Privacy Notice

  1. We are the Controller in respect of your personal data.

Our full name: Henlow Recruitment Group Limited, company number 10193200, whose registered office is at 6-8 Bonhill Street, London EC2A 4BX

Our contact details: Email: info@henlowgroup.com. Phone: +44 (0)207 871 4052

  1. We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):
    1. To manage CVs
    2. To contact you about work opportunities, both on a temporary basis and on a permanent basis, with our clients
    3. To contact you about work opportunities, both on a temporary basis and on a permanent basis, for us (or a member of our group of companies)
    4. To manage the recruitment process for you, including arranging interviews
    5. To undertake background checks on you and to obtain references on you.
  2. The legal basis for processing your personal data:
    1. Where you contact us to assist you in finding work for you, you are consenting to us processing such information as you provide to us.
    2. We may, in addition in such cases, obtain further personal information about you by undertaking research in public sources, such as, in particular, job boards where you have posted information about yourself, and on social media sites where you have posted CV-type information about yourself and not made that information private.
    3. Where we hold information about you which you did not provide directly to us, we consider that we have a legitimate interest to do so – we have a legitimate interest in operating a recruitment business, which requires us to hold personal data such as CV-type data, and having considered the matter in general terms, we consider that the basis upon which we obtain such information does not mean that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms override those legitimate interests of ours.
    4. Once a particular work opportunity is found for you, and further, once you agree to engage in an interview process or accept an offer of work, we will obtain additional personal data which is required for the work contract that you are entering into, or which is necessary for us to hold in order to comply with the law – for example, we may need to adduce evidence to the proposed employer that you have a right to work in the country in question, and we may need additional information from you if you are to work for us or a member of our group.
    5. In each circumstance, we have considered the nature of the personal data that we are holding, the requirements of the law, and your interests, and we believe that we are taking a proportionate approach.
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are proposed employers or providers of contract work which we consider will be interested in learning more about you in order to consider offering you a role, or, for the purposes of interview, or for the purposes of engaging you to undertake work for them. We may also engage third party processors (such as payroll companies) to provide processing on our behalf, and for which we remain responsible.
  4. We may transfer your personal data to potential employers or providers of contract work, which may be based outside of the European Economic Area. In particular, those will be based in the United States or Abu Dhabi.  We will seek your approval to share your details with those businesses first.
  5. The personal data will be stored for the following periods of time:
    1. For our employees, for 7 years after the end of the year in which they cease being employed by us
    2. For people who apply to work for us, for 7 years after the end of the year in which they apply (unless they are employed by us, when they are treated as employees)
    3. For people whose details we hold as candidates for work in our role as a recruitment agency, for 7 years from the end of the year in which candidates whose details we hold are last contacted (or attempted to be contacted) by us in respect of a work opportunity.
  6. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data, as well as the right to data portability.
  7. If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.
  8. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.
  9. Except where we require your personal data to prove that you have a right to work, or where we are becoming or are your employer, to enable us to employ you, your provision of personal data to us is not a contractual or legal requirement. If you do not supply your personal data to us, where we require it, we may not be able to employ you, or forward your details to prospective employers.
  10. We do not use automated decision-making processes.
  11. This notice was last updated in May 2018.